Detailed program

On this page you can find the calendar and a PDF-version of the list program. You may use the Calendar program to view the outline of the program as well as click on a session to view the detailed session info; you will then be able to read the abstracts.

You may use the built-in web browser search function (CTRL+F) to search session titles on this page.

Preliminary Program
Click on the current day and then on the program item for further information. The program is continuously updated.

Move the program sideways
Note that the program is wider than the screen and that you need to scroll sideways to see everything. To do this, you can use the larger arrows that appear when you hover the mouse pointer over the program. You can also filter the program as follows.

Filter
To filter the graphical program below, you can first click on the green button “Filter” and then select the category or categories you want to see. For example, you can advantageously combine the category “Keynote” with any other category.

Abbreviations in the program
S1 – Symposia session 1
O3 – Oral session 3
PT. Wid1:6 – Poster tour in Widerströmska huset, day 1, tour 6

Read summary
You can click on each lecture to read a summary of the program item and the speakers.


 Filtrera


Rum
Dölj Alla

Aula Medica
Aula Medica & Biomedicum
Erling Persson, Aula Medica
Eva & Georg Klein, Biomedicum
Nils Ringertz, Biomedicum
Ragnar Granit, Biomedicum
Peter Reichard, Biomedicum
Christina Larsdotter, Berzeliuslaboratoriet
Jakob Berzelius, Berzeliuslaboratoriet
Andreas Vesalius, Berzeliuslaboratoriet
Inghesalen, Widerströmska huset
Wangari, Widerströmska huset
David, Widerströmska huset
Karolina, Widerströmska huset
Münchenbryggeriet
Aula Medica, Floor 3:1
Aula Medica, Floor 3:2
Aula Medica, Floor 3:3
Aula Medica, Floor 3:4
Aula Medica, Floor 3:5
Biomedicum, Foyer1
Biomedicum, Foyer2
Biomedicum, Foyer3
Biomedicum, Foyer4
Biomedicum, Foyer5
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer1
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer2
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer3
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer4
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer5
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer6
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer7
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer8
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer9
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer10
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer11
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer12
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer13
Widerströmska huset, Foyer1
Widerströmska huset, Foyer2
Widerströmska huset, Foyer3
Widerströmska huset, Foyer4
Widerströmska huset, Foyer5
Widerströmska huset, Foyer6
Widerströmska huset, Foyer7
Widerströmska huset, Foyer8

Kategorier

Oral
Lunch/Break, posters & exhibitions
Spotlight session
Symposia
Keynote
Lunch symposium
Poster tours
Overall program
Pre-conference workshop
Registration
The Sohlberg prize & Promising Research in Gerontology prize
1. Biological and medical sciences
2. Health sciences
3. Behavioural and social sciences
4. Humanities and art
5. Social research, policy and practice
Aula Medica
Aula Medica & Biomedicum
Erling Persson, Aula Medica
Eva & Georg Klein, Biomedicum
Nils Ringertz, Biomedicum
Ragnar Granit, Biomedicum
Peter Reichard, Biomedicum
Christina Larsdotter, Berzeliuslaboratoriet
Jakob Berzelius, Berzeliuslaboratoriet
Andreas Vesalius, Berzeliuslaboratoriet
Inghesalen, Widerströmska huset
Wangari, Widerströmska huset
David, Widerströmska huset
Karolina, Widerströmska huset
Münchenbryggeriet
Aula Medica, Floor 3:1
Aula Medica, Floor 3:2
Aula Medica, Floor 3:3
Aula Medica, Floor 3:4
Aula Medica, Floor 3:5
Biomedicum, Foyer1
Biomedicum, Foyer2
Biomedicum, Foyer3
Biomedicum, Foyer4
Biomedicum, Foyer5
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer1
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer2
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer3
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer4
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer5
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer6
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer7
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer8
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer9
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer10
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer11
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer12
Berzeliuslaboratoriet, Foyer13
Widerströmska huset, Foyer1
Widerströmska huset, Foyer2
Widerströmska huset, Foyer3
Widerströmska huset, Foyer4
Widerströmska huset, Foyer5
Widerströmska huset, Foyer6
Widerströmska huset, Foyer7
Widerströmska huset, Foyer8
16:00
 
 
 
16:30
 
 
 
17:00
 
 
 
17:30
 
 
 
Full - Pre-conference workshop for early career researchers
16:00-18:00
Registration
08:30-09:40
Opening ceremony
10:00-10:30
Keynote Vania de la Fuente-Núnez: Ageism: a public health issue
10:30-11:30
Lunch, posters and exhibition
Aula Medica & Biomedicum
11:30-12:15
Alzheimerfonden presenterar: Dialogsession på svenska: att ge röst åt patienter med demens och deras familjemedlemmar (session in Swedish)
12:15-13:15
SFOepi presents: Cutting-edge epidemiological insights in the old population: From immunity to environment.
12:15-13:15
PT. AM1:1 Dementia: medical risk factors
12:15-13:15
PT. AM1:2 Dementia: informal care
12:15-13:15
PT. AM1:3 Dementia: care
12:15-13:15
PT. AM1:4 Dementia
12:15-13:15
PT. Bio1:1 Multimorbidity
12:15-13:15
PT. Bio1:2 Frailty
12:15-13:15
PT. Bio1:3 Cardiovascular disease
12:15-13:15
PT. Ber1:1 Ageism
12:15-13:15
PT. Ber1:2 Home care
12:15-13:15
PT. Ber1:3 Physical activity: epidemiology
12:15-13:15
PT. Ber1:4 Nursing home relocation
12:15-13:15
PT. Ber1:5 Health inequalities and life course
12:15-13:15
PT. Ber1:6 Living environment and housing
12:15-13:15
PT. Ber1:7 Gender, sex differences, and sexuality
12:15-13:15
PT. Ber1:8 Nursing and person-centered care
12:15-13:15
PT. Ber1:9 Informal caregiving (1)
12:15-13:15
PT. Ber1:10 Falls
12:15-13:15
PT. Ber1:11 Migration
12:15-13:15
PT. Ber1:12 Technology
12:15-13:15
PT. Wid1:1 COVID-19
12:15-13:15
PT. Wid1:2 Understanding quality of life
12:15-13:15
PT. Wid1:3 Quality of life: interventions
12:15-13:15
PT. Wid1:4 Social factors
12:15-13:15
PT. Wid1:5 Working life
12:15-13:15
PT. Wid1:6 Mobility
12:15-13:15
PT. Wid1:7 Care: international perspectives
12:15-13:15
PT. Wid1:8 Primary care
12:15-13:15
Keynote Luigi Ferrucci: The transformative role of the biology of ageing for the new chapter of medicine
13:30-14:30
Coffee break, posters and exhibition
Aula Medica & Biomedicum
14:30-15:00
Spotlight: Sarcopenia and falls – intertwining geriatric syndromes
15:00-16:30
Spotlight: The potential of different theoretical perspectives for the understanding of loneliness
15:00-16:30
O1. Well-being in later life
15:00-16:30
S1. Social inequalities and ageing in a Nordic setting - from working life to residential care
15:00-16:30
O2. Frailty: epidemiology and intervensions
15:00-16:30
S2. Digital (in)equalities in intergenerational care relationships among older people living alone
15:00-16:30
S3. Towards age-friendly built environments in different national contexts
15:00-16:30
S4. Civic engagement in old age: addressing research gaps by focusing on the diversity of older adults
15:00-16:30
O3. Care organisation and welfare perspectives
15:00-16:30
O4. Mental health, quality of life and self-rated health
15:00-16:30
S5. Older adults living alone with dementia: challenges and promising clinical interventions
15:00-16:30
NKG Sohlberg and Promising researcher awards and lectures
16:45-17:45
Welcome reception
18:00-19:15
Keynote Jan Semenza: Health impacts from climate change
09:00-10:00
Coffee break, posters and exhibition
Aula Medica & Biomedicum
10:00-10:30
Spotlight: Health and welfare technology and ageing: a Nordic perspective
10:30-12:00
Spotlight: At the crossroads of biological aging: different theories for one same outcome
10:30-12:00
O5. Brain and cognitive ageing
10:30-12:00
S6. Capability in ageing: multidisciplinary views of older people performing actions they value to reach their goals
10:30-12:00
O6. Methodological innovations
10:30-12:00
S7. Psychosocial resilience in ageing populations: Why do some dip and recover and others not?
10:30-12:00
S8. Care and support of younger persons with dementia and their families in Sweden
10:30-12:00
S9. Later life and social change: Insights from Ulrich Beck's social theory
10:30-12:00
S10. Still going STRONG - understanding the interplay of environmental, social and individual factors in healthy ageing and longevity
10:30-12:00
O7. Working life and retirement
10:30-12:00
O8. Social care, policy and practice
10:30-12:00
O9. Medication-related problems
10:30-12:00
Lunch, posters and exhibition
Aula Medica & Biomedicum
12:00-12:45
SWEAH presents: Graduate education in gerontology in Northern Europe – what now?
12:30-13:45
Aging Research Center presents: Setting priorities & identifying goals to support high-impact research on aging
12:30-13:45
PT. AM2:1 Physical activity: interventions
12:45-13:45
PT. AM2:2 Health and social care workers
12:45-13:45
PT. AM2:3 Frailty: prediction and measurements
12:45-13:45
PT. AM2:4 Home environment
12:45-13:45
PT. AM2:5 Family relations (2)
12:45-13:45
PT. Bio2:1 Retirement
12:45-13:45
PT. Bio2:2 End of life
12:45-13:45
PT. Bio2:3 Quality of life: nursing homes
12:45-13:45
PT. Ber2:1 Dementia: social and socioeconomic risk factors
12:45-13:45
PT. Ber2:2 Dementia: biomarkers and biological factors
12:45-13:45
PT. Ber2:3 Dementia: risk factors
12:45-13:45
PT. Ber2:4 LGBTQ and ageing
12:45-13:45
PT. Ber2:5 Health and social care
12:45-13:45
PT. Ber2:6 Biological aging
12:45-13:45
PT. Ber2:7 Nutrition
12:45-13:45
PT. Ber2:8 Internet and technology use
12:45-13:45